Arrival Services - Visa | KLU



Anne Rehmet, Head of Career Development & Alumni Relations and colleagues


Visa

In accordance with international treaties and agreements, Germany does not require a visa from citizens of the EU, Australia, Japan, Canada, Israel, New Zealand, USA, Switzerland, Honduras, Monaco, Norway and San Marino. Citizens of all other nations have to obtain a visa to study in Germany. However, there are different kinds of visas and you have to pay attention as not every type of visa is applicable. There are three different kinds of visas:

  • Language course visa: a visa for German language courses which cannot be converted into a student visa afterwards
  • Student applicant visa: a visa for applicants for a place to study, valid before university confirmation of acceptance for a maximum of three months. After admission, the student applicant visa has to be converted into a student visa.
  • Student visa: a student visa is valid for one year. In order to receive it, the candidate has to present the official letter of admission of KLU as well as other documents. One of the most important documents is proof of sufficient financial funding to finance the candidate’s stay in Germany for at least one year. Please contact the German diplomatic representation in your home country for more details concerning the application requirements and procedure. It may be advisable to start the visa application process before receiving the admission from KLU as, in some cases, students have to wait for three or more months before getting final confirmation.

Please note that a tourist visa CANNOT be converted into a student visa. In such cases you would have to return to your home country in order to apply there for the student visa.

Important documents

To ensure that you have all the documents required for your stay in Hamburg, please check the list of essential documents below:

  1. valid passport or equivalent document
  2. valid student visa, if required (please check above)
  3. official letter of admission to the KLU degree program
  4. admission kit
  5. proof of income
  6. originals and certified translations of:
  7. birth certificate
  8. marriage certificate, if applicable
  9. highschool diploma(s)
  10. university degree certificate(s)
  11. international driver's license, if you wish to drive in Germany
  12. if you are insured by a health insurance company in your home country, a copy of their regulations in German or English and your non-German insurance policy subject to a validity review (only for EU-Nationals).
  13. if necessary, essential medical information (in German or English)
  14. passport photographs for identification cards
  15. To facilitate and accelerate the visa application process of KLU students, KLU can directly fax a "visa letter of support" to the German embassy or consulate in your home country after having received from you the contact details of the German diplomatic representation you intend to apply to.